Florida prevailing party attorney fees
[…] The parties entered a marital settlement agreement which provided that the former husband would pay to the former wife an equalizing payment of $3,100,000.00. This payment was to be made in three installments. The final installment, if missed, incurred interest payments to be made … duplicate webhooks configuration detectedWebWhen a party prevails in litigation, the party should be entitled to recover its “costs” incurred in connection with the litigation. This is different than that party’s attorney’s fees. See Fla. Stat. s. 57.041 (“The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment duplicate webflowWeb(ii) determine that Garrido was entitled to prevailing party attorney’s fees under section 627.428 of the Florida Statutes.